Home › League stats › FAW Championship › Porthmadog

FAW Championship · Wales

Porthmadog form, results and statistics

Based on 12 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Porthmadog at a glance

12matches
7–2–3won–drawn–lost
1.50goals scored / game
1.25goals conceded / game
50%both teams scored
58%over 2.5 goals
42%clean sheets
0.84 / 0.80attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LWWWWLDLWD

Form and goals analysis

Porthmadog have played 12 matches in our results archive between 1 Aug 2026 and 16 Oct 2026, most of them in the FAW Championship (Wales). They won 7, drew 2 and lost 3, scoring 18 goals and conceding 15 — 1.50 scored and 1.25 conceded per game.

At home they won 3 of 5 (60%) and averaged 1.40 goals a game; on the road it was 4 wins from 7 (57%) with 1.57 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 6 of their 12 matches (50%), and 7 (58%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 5 clean sheets (42%) and failed to score in 1 (8%). Their goal totals sit close to the middle of the range we see across all competitions.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 5 won, 2 drawn and 3 lost, with 14 goals for and 14 against (1.70 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 1.92 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Porthmadog's attack at 0.84 and their defence at 0.80, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is below average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.48 and concede about 1.29 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home53027560%
Away7421111057%
All12723181558%

Upcoming fixtures with a PunterPick prediction

Previous PunterPick predictions for Porthmadog

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
16 Oct 2026Welsh CupGAP Connah S Quay FC 4–0 PorthmadogL
10 Oct 2026FAW ChampionshipGresford Athletic 0–1 PorthmadogW
3 Oct 2026FAW ChampionshipPorthmadog 1–0 Bangor City 1876 FCW
26 Sep 2026FAW ChampionshipNewtown AFC 0–1 PorthmadogW
12 Sep 2026FAW ChampionshipPorthmadog 3–0 Ruthin TownW
5 Sep 2026FAW ChampionshipPorthmadog 1–2 Bala TownL
31 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipHolyhead Hotspur 2–2 PorthmadogD
28 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipPorthmadog 1–3 CaerswsL
21 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipDenbigh Town 2–3 PorthmadogW
15 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipBuckley Town 1–1 PorthmadogD
8 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipPorthmadog 1–0 RhylW
1 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipPenrhyncoch 1–3 PorthmadogW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.