Home › League stats › FAW Championship › Denbigh Town

FAW Championship · Wales

Denbigh Town form, results and statistics

Based on 15 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Denbigh Town at a glance

15matches
4–1–10won–drawn–lost
1.47goals scored / game
2.27goals conceded / game
60%both teams scored
67%over 2.5 goals
7%clean sheets
0.92 / 1.20attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LWLLWLLDLL

Form and goals analysis

Denbigh Town have played 15 matches in our results archive between 18 Apr 2026 and 16 Oct 2026, most of them in the FAW Championship (Wales). They won 4, drew 1 and lost 10, scoring 22 goals and conceding 34 — 1.47 scored and 2.27 conceded per game.

At home they won 1 of 7 (14%) and averaged 1.57 goals a game; on the road it was 3 wins from 8 (38%) with 1.38 goals a game. Unusually, they have been at least as effective away from home as in front of their own crowd.

Both teams scored in 9 of their 15 matches (60%), and 10 (67%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 1 clean sheets (7%) and failed to score in 5 (33%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 2 won, 1 drawn and 7 lost, with 15 goals for and 21 against (0.70 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 0.87 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Denbigh Town's attack at 0.92 and their defence at 1.20, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is close to average. The defence concedes more than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.62 and concede about 1.95 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home7106111814%
Away8314111638%
All154110223427%

Upcoming fixtures with a PunterPick prediction

Previous PunterPick predictions for Denbigh Town

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
16 Oct 2026Welsh CupDenbigh Town 0–2 Bangor City 1876 FCL
10 Oct 2026FAW ChampionshipGuilsfield 0–2 Denbigh TownW
2 Oct 2026FAW ChampionshipDenbigh Town 2–4 Holyhead HotspurL
26 Sep 2026FAW ChampionshipBrickfield Rangers 2–0 Denbigh TownL
11 Sep 2026FAW ChampionshipDenbigh Town 5–2 Bala TownW
5 Sep 2026FAW ChampionshipNewtown AFC 1–0 Denbigh TownL
31 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipDenbigh Town 1–3 RhylL
28 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipPenrhyncoch 2–2 Denbigh TownD
21 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipDenbigh Town 2–3 PorthmadogL
14 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipRuthin Town 2–1 Denbigh TownL
8 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipDenbigh Town 1–2 Bangor City 1876 FCL
1 Aug 2026FAW ChampionshipBuckley Town 2–4 Denbigh TownW
17 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsDenbigh Town 0–2 Airbus UKL
3 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsColwyn Bay 1–2 Denbigh TownW
18 Apr 2026FAW ChampionshipCaersws 6–0 Denbigh TownL

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.