Home › League stats › Super League › FC Lugano

Super League · Switzerland

FC Lugano form, results and statistics

Based on 32 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

FC Lugano at a glance

32matches
24–5–3won–drawn–lost
2.69goals scored / game
0.88goals conceded / game
59%both teams scored
72%over 2.5 goals
41%clean sheets
2.04 / 0.46attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WWWWLWWDWW

Form and goals analysis

FC Lugano have played 32 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 22 Oct 2026, most of them in the Super League (Switzerland). They won 24, drew 5 and lost 3, scoring 86 goals and conceding 28 — 2.69 scored and 0.88 conceded per game.

At home they won 12 of 17 (71%) and averaged 2.18 goals a game; on the road it was 12 wins from 15 (80%) with 3.27 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 19 of their 32 matches (59%), and 23 (72%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 13 clean sheets (41%) and failed to score in 0 (0%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 8 won, 1 drawn and 1 lost, with 31 goals for and 11 against (2.50 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 2.41 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates FC Lugano's attack at 2.04 and their defence at 0.46, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 3.75 and concede about 0.80 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home171223371671%
Away151230491280%
All322453862875%

Previous PunterPick predictions for FC Lugano

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueGetafe 2–5 FC LuganoW
18 Oct 2026Schweizer CupPully Football 0–4 FC LuganoW
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueFC Lugano 3–2 FK Crvena ZvezdaW
10 Oct 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 4–0 FC LuzernW
2 Oct 2026Friendlies ClubsFC Lugano 1–3 Hellas VeronaL
20 Sep 2026Super LeagueLausanne 0–4 FC LuganoW
16 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 4–1 FC ST. GallenW
12 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 2–2 BSC Young BoysD
6 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC Basel 1893 1–3 FC LuganoW
3 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 1–0 Servette FCW
30 Aug 2026Super LeagueFC Sion 1–2 FC LuganoW
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueMaccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 FC LuganoD
20 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueFC Lugano 2–1 Maccabi Tel AvivW
16 Aug 2026Schweizer CupVedeggio 1–10 FC LuganoW
13 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueNSI Runavik 2–2 FC LuganoD
9 Aug 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 5–0 FC ZurichW
6 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueFC Lugano 2–0 NSI RunavikW
2 Aug 2026Super LeagueGrasshoppers 1–4 FC LuganoW
29 Jul 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueDukagjini 1–5 FC LuganoW
26 Jul 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 2–1 FC VaduzW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.