Home › League stats › Super League › FC ST. Gallen

Super League · Switzerland

FC ST. Gallen form, results and statistics

Based on 31 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

FC ST. Gallen at a glance

31matches
17–4–10won–drawn–lost
1.90goals scored / game
1.74goals conceded / game
58%both teams scored
74%over 2.5 goals
23%clean sheets
1.37 / 0.76attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WWDWLLWLLL

Form and goals analysis

FC ST. Gallen have played 31 matches in our results archive between 12 Apr 2026 and 16 Oct 2026, most of them in the Super League (Switzerland). They won 17, drew 4 and lost 10, scoring 59 goals and conceding 54 — 1.90 scored and 1.74 conceded per game.

At home they won 5 of 12 (42%) and averaged 1.75 goals a game; on the road it was 12 wins from 19 (63%) with 2.00 goals a game. Unusually, they have been at least as effective away from home as in front of their own crowd.

Both teams scored in 18 of their 31 matches (58%), and 23 (74%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 7 clean sheets (23%) and failed to score in 6 (19%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 4 won, 1 drawn and 5 lost, with 17 goals for and 20 against (1.30 points per game). That is noticeably worse than their longer-run average of 1.77 points per game, so the season-long numbers flatter their current form.

Our team-strength model rates FC ST. Gallen's attack at 1.37 and their defence at 0.76, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 2.51 and concede about 1.31 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home12525212442%
Away191225383063%
All3117410595455%

Upcoming fixtures with a PunterPick prediction

Previous PunterPick predictions for FC ST. Gallen

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
16 Oct 2026Schweizer CupRapperswil 0–2 FC ST. GallenW
11 Oct 2026Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen 1–0 LausanneW
3 Oct 2026Friendlies ClubsBrühl 3–3 FC ST. GallenD
20 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC Basel 1893 1–3 FC ST. GallenW
16 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC Lugano 4–1 FC ST. GallenL
12 Sep 2026Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen 0–3 FC SionL
6 Sep 2026Super LeagueServette FC 0–2 FC ST. GallenW
2 Sep 2026Super LeagueGrasshoppers 2–0 FC ST. GallenL
30 Aug 2026Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen 3–4 FC ThunL
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueFC ST. Gallen 2–3 FC NordsjaellandL
20 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueFC Nordsjaelland 1–0 FC ST. GallenL
16 Aug 2026Schweizer CupThalwil 0–3 FC ST. GallenW
13 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueFC ST. Gallen 5–1 Sheriff TiraspolW
9 Aug 2026Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen 2–2 FC LuzernD
6 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueSheriff Tiraspol 1–3 FC ST. GallenW
2 Aug 2026Super LeagueFC Vaduz 2–3 FC ST. GallenW
30 Jul 2026UEFA Europa LeagueBenfica 5–0 FC ST. GallenL
26 Jul 2026Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen 2–1 FC ZurichW
23 Jul 2026UEFA Europa LeagueFC ST. Gallen 2–1 BenficaW
17 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsFC ST. Gallen 0–3 NorwichL

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.