Home › League stats › Premiership › Linfield

Premiership · Northern-Ireland

Linfield form, results and statistics

Based on 23 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Linfield at a glance

23matches
12–3–8won–drawn–lost
1.48goals scored / game
1.22goals conceded / game
43%both teams scored
48%over 2.5 goals
30%clean sheets
1.28 / 0.61attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WDWWWDWWWW

Form and goals analysis

Linfield have played 23 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 20 Oct 2026, most of them in the Premiership (Northern-Ireland). They won 12, drew 3 and lost 8, scoring 34 goals and conceding 28 — 1.48 scored and 1.22 conceded per game.

At home they won 6 of 14 (43%) and averaged 1.07 goals a game; on the road it was 6 wins from 9 (67%) with 2.11 goals a game. Unusually, they have been at least as effective away from home as in front of their own crowd.

Both teams scored in 10 of their 23 matches (43%), and 11 (48%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 7 clean sheets (30%) and failed to score in 6 (26%). Their goal totals sit close to the middle of the range we see across all competitions.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 8 won, 2 drawn and 0 lost, with 16 goals for and 5 against (2.60 points per game). That is noticeably better than their longer-run average of 1.70 points per game — the team is in better form now than its season figures suggest.

Our team-strength model rates Linfield's attack at 1.28 and their defence at 0.61, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.87 and concede about 0.84 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home14617152143%
Away962119767%
All231238342852%

Upcoming fixtures with a PunterPick prediction

Previous PunterPick predictions for Linfield

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
20 Oct 2026PremiershipLarne 1–2 LinfieldW
17 Oct 2026PremiershipCarrick Rangers 2–2 LinfieldD
10 Oct 2026PremiershipLinfield 2–0 BangorW
25 Sep 2026PremiershipColeraine FC 1–3 LinfieldW
19 Sep 2026PremiershipLinfield 1–0 Crusaders FCW
15 Sep 2026PremiershipPortadown 1–1 LinfieldD
12 Sep 2026PremiershipDungannon Swifts 0–1 LinfieldW
5 Sep 2026PremiershipLinfield 1–0 Carrick RangersW
29 Aug 2026PremiershipLimavady United 0–2 LinfieldW
21 Aug 2026PremiershipLinfield 1–0 Cliftonville FCW
15 Aug 2026PremiershipLinfield 2–1 GlentoranW
8 Aug 2026PremiershipLinfield 0–3 Ballymena UnitedL
28 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsDollingstown 1–7 LinfieldW
24 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsLimavady United 0–1 LinfieldW
18 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsLinfield 0–2 DoncasterL
16 Jul 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueLinfield 2–2 Kalju NommeD
11 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsLinfield 0–2 AberdeenL
9 Jul 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueKalju Nomme 1–0 LinfieldL
4 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsLinfield 2–3 KilmarnockL
12 May 2026PremiershipLinfield 3–1 Dungannon SwiftsW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.