Home › League stats › Premiership › Heart Of Midlothian

Premiership · Scotland

Heart Of Midlothian form, results and statistics

Based on 29 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Heart Of Midlothian at a glance

29matches
14–6–9won–drawn–lost
1.83goals scored / game
1.62goals conceded / game
72%both teams scored
72%over 2.5 goals
17%clean sheets
1.83 / 0.72attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LLDWDLWWWW

Form and goals analysis

Heart Of Midlothian have played 29 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 22 Oct 2026, most of them in the Premiership (Scotland). They won 14, drew 6 and lost 9, scoring 53 goals and conceding 47 — 1.83 scored and 1.62 conceded per game.

At home they won 9 of 13 (69%) and averaged 2.54 goals a game; on the road it was 5 wins from 16 (31%) with 1.25 goals a game. That is a clear home-and-away split, and worth remembering before reading too much into an away fixture.

Both teams scored in 21 of their 29 matches (72%), and 21 (72%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 5 clean sheets (17%) and failed to score in 3 (10%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 5 won, 2 drawn and 3 lost, with 19 goals for and 16 against (1.70 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 1.66 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Heart Of Midlothian's attack at 1.83 and their defence at 0.72, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 2.78 and concede about 0.97 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home13931331369%
Away16538203431%
All291469534748%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Heart Of Midlothian

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueTrabzonspor 2–0 Heart Of MidlothianL
18 Oct 2026PremiershipCeltic 7–1 Heart Of MidlothianL
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueHeart Of Midlothian 1–1 FC NordsjaellandD
10 Oct 2026PremiershipHeart Of Midlothian 5–0 ST MirrenW
19 Sep 2026PremiershipKilmarnock 1–1 Heart Of MidlothianD
15 Sep 2026PremiershipFalkirk 2–1 Heart Of MidlothianL
11 Sep 2026League CupStenhousemuir 0–3 Heart Of MidlothianW
6 Sep 2026PremiershipHeart Of Midlothian 2–1 DundeeW
3 Sep 2026PremiershipHibernian 1–3 Heart Of MidlothianW
29 Aug 2026PremiershipHeart Of Midlothian 2–1 ST JohnstoneW
26 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueRapid Vienna 1–1 Heart Of MidlothianD
20 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference LeagueHeart Of Midlothian 2–2 Rapid ViennaD
16 Aug 2026League CupHeart Of Midlothian 6–2 Inverness CTW
13 Aug 2026UEFA Europa LeagueHeart Of Midlothian 1–1 BenficaD
9 Aug 2026PremiershipHeart Of Midlothian 4–0 Dundee UtdW
6 Aug 2026UEFA Europa LeagueBenfica 6–1 Heart Of MidlothianL
1 Aug 2026PremiershipAberdeen 2–1 Heart Of MidlothianL
28 Jul 2026UEFA Champions LeagueHeart Of Midlothian 0–2 Sturm GrazL
24 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsRaith Rovers 0–1 Heart Of MidlothianW
21 Jul 2026UEFA Champions LeagueSturm Graz 4–0 Heart Of MidlothianL

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.