Home › League stats › Championship › Cardiff

Championship · England

Cardiff form, results and statistics

Based on 23 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Cardiff at a glance

23matches
10–6–7won–drawn–lost
2.30goals scored / game
1.65goals conceded / game
78%both teams scored
70%over 2.5 goals
9%clean sheets
1.80 / 0.98attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): DWLWLDLLDL

Form and goals analysis

Cardiff have played 23 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 17 Oct 2026, most of them in the Championship (England). They won 10, drew 6 and lost 7, scoring 53 goals and conceding 38 — 2.30 scored and 1.65 conceded per game.

At home they won 7 of 12 (58%) and averaged 2.33 goals a game; on the road it was 3 wins from 11 (27%) with 2.27 goals a game. That is a clear home-and-away split, and worth remembering before reading too much into an away fixture.

Both teams scored in 18 of their 23 matches (78%), and 16 (70%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 2 clean sheets (9%) and failed to score in 3 (13%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 2 won, 3 drawn and 5 lost, with 16 goals for and 16 against (0.90 points per game). That is noticeably worse than their longer-run average of 1.57 points per game, so the season-long numbers flatter their current form.

Our team-strength model rates Cardiff's attack at 1.80 and their defence at 0.98, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence is close to average. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 2.84 and concede about 1.28 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home12732281858%
Away11335252027%
All231067533843%

Upcoming fixtures with a PunterPick prediction

Previous PunterPick predictions for Cardiff

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
17 Oct 2026ChampionshipMiddlesbrough 2–2 CardiffD
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipCardiff 5–1 WatfordW
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipBlackburn 2–1 CardiffL
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipCardiff 3–1 CharltonW
12 Sep 2026ChampionshipBolton 1–0 CardiffL
8 Sep 2026ChampionshipCardiff 1–1 Stoke CityD
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipPortsmouth 2–0 CardiffL
2 Sep 2026ChampionshipQPR 2–1 CardiffL
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipCardiff 2–2 Sheffield UtdD
25 Aug 2026League CupCardiff 1–2 NorwichL
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipDerby 2–2 CardiffD
17 Aug 2026ChampionshipCardiff 1–1 WrexhamD
8 Aug 2026League CupCardiff 3–2 Swindon TownW
1 Aug 2026Friendlies ClubsCardiff 4–1 AS RomaW
25 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsForest Green 1–5 CardiffW
14 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsCork City 1–6 CardiffW
11 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsCardiff 0–6 FC MidtjyllandL
2 May 2026League OneMansfield Town 5–4 CardiffL
25 Apr 2026League OneCardiff 5–1 NorthamptonW
22 Apr 2026League OneCardiff 1–0 Port ValeW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.