Home › League stats › Virsliga › FS Jelgava

Virsliga · Latvia

FS Jelgava form, results and statistics

Based on 30 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

FS Jelgava at a glance

30matches
7–7–16won–drawn–lost
1.03goals scored / game
1.57goals conceded / game
40%both teams scored
40%over 2.5 goals
17%clean sheets
0.82 / 0.98attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LLLDLWWLLL

Form and goals analysis

FS Jelgava have played 30 matches in our results archive between 8 Apr 2026 and 18 Oct 2026, most of them in the Virsliga (Latvia). They won 7, drew 7 and lost 16, scoring 31 goals and conceding 47 — 1.03 scored and 1.57 conceded per game.

At home they won 3 of 13 (23%) and averaged 0.85 goals a game; on the road it was 4 wins from 17 (24%) with 1.18 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 12 of their 30 matches (40%), and 12 (40%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 5 clean sheets (17%) and failed to score in 15 (50%). Their goal totals sit close to the middle of the range we see across all competitions.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 2 won, 1 drawn and 7 lost, with 10 goals for and 17 against (0.70 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 0.93 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates FS Jelgava's attack at 0.82 and their defence at 0.98, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is below average. The defence is close to average. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.42 and concede about 1.16 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home13328111523%
Away17458203224%
All307716314723%

Previous PunterPick predictions for FS Jelgava

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
18 Oct 2026VirsligaFK Liepaja 3–0 FS JelgavaL
11 Oct 2026VirsligaRīgas FS 4–2 FS JelgavaL
19 Sep 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 0–1 RigaL
12 Sep 2026VirsligaGrobiņa 0–0 FS JelgavaD
5 Sep 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 0–1 Super NovaL
29 Aug 2026VirsligaTukums 1–4 FS JelgavaW
22 Aug 2026VirsligaOgre United 2–3 FS JelgavaW
9 Aug 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 0–1 AudaL
1 Aug 2026VirsligaBFC Daugavpils 2–1 FS JelgavaL
26 Jul 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 0–2 FK LiepajaL
20 Jul 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 0–1 Rīgas FSL
12 Jul 2026CupRīgas FS 2–0 FS JelgavaL
3 Jul 2026VirsligaRiga 3–0 FS JelgavaL
29 Jun 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 2–0 GrobiņaW
25 Jun 2026VirsligaSuper Nova 1–5 FS JelgavaW
21 Jun 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 4–1 TukumsW
17 Jun 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 0–2 Ogre UnitedL
13 Jun 2026VirsligaAuda 1–1 FS JelgavaD
31 May 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 1–1 BFC DaugavpilsD
26 May 2026VirsligaFS Jelgava 1–1 FK LiepajaD

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.