Home › League stats › National League - North › Chorley

National League - North · England

Chorley form, results and statistics

Based on 23 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Chorley at a glance

23matches
8–5–10won–drawn–lost
1.26goals scored / game
1.39goals conceded / game
61%both teams scored
57%over 2.5 goals
13%clean sheets
1.00 / 0.93attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LDWWWWLWLD

Form and goals analysis

Chorley have played 23 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 20 Oct 2026, most of them in the National League - North (England). They won 8, drew 5 and lost 10, scoring 29 goals and conceding 32 — 1.26 scored and 1.39 conceded per game.

At home they won 5 of 12 (42%) and averaged 1.50 goals a game; on the road it was 3 wins from 11 (27%) with 1.00 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 14 of their 23 matches (61%), and 13 (57%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 3 clean sheets (13%) and failed to score in 7 (30%). Their goal totals sit close to the middle of the range we see across all competitions.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 5 won, 2 drawn and 3 lost, with 17 goals for and 15 against (1.70 points per game). That is noticeably better than their longer-run average of 1.26 points per game — the team is in better form now than its season figures suggest.

Our team-strength model rates Chorley's attack at 1.00 and their defence at 0.93, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is close to average. The defence is close to average. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.64 and concede about 1.12 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home12534181742%
Away11326111527%
All238510293235%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Chorley

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
20 Oct 2026FA CupWorcester City 1–0 ChorleyL
17 Oct 2026FA CupChorley 1–1 Worcester CityD
10 Oct 2026National League - NorthChorley 2–1 AFC Telford UnitedW
3 Oct 2026FA CupBarton Town Old Boys 1–4 ChorleyW
26 Sep 2026National League - NorthChorley 2–1 Spalding UnitedW
19 Sep 2026FA CupRylands 0–1 ChorleyW
12 Sep 2026National League - NorthKing's Lynn Town 2–0 ChorleyL
8 Sep 2026National League - NorthChorley 5–2 Darlington 1883W
5 Sep 2026National League - NorthOxford City 4–0 ChorleyL
31 Aug 2026National League - NorthChorley 2–2 Brackley TownD
29 Aug 2026National League - NorthMerthyr Town 1–1 ChorleyD
22 Aug 2026National League - NorthChorley 2–1 Scarborough AthleticW
18 Aug 2026National League - NorthMarine 0–2 ChorleyW
15 Aug 2026National League - NorthSouth Shields 2–1 ChorleyL
8 Aug 2026National League - NorthChorley 1–2 ChesterL
28 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsTrafford 2–1 ChorleyL
25 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsChorley 0–3 Accrington STL
21 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsChorley 0–0 AltrinchamD
11 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsChorley 1–2 BuryL
4 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsBamber Bridge 1–0 ChorleyL

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.