Home › League stats › World Cup › Japan

World Cup · World

Japan form, results and statistics

Based on 9 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Japan at a glance

9matches
5–3–1won–drawn–lost
1.78goals scored / game
0.89goals conceded / game
67%both teams scored
67%over 2.5 goals
33%clean sheets
1.21 / 0.63attack / defence rating

Last 9 (newest first): WDWWLDWDW

Form and goals analysis

Japan have played 9 matches in our results archive between 31 May 2026 and 5 Oct 2026, most of them in the World Cup (World). They won 5, drew 3 and lost 1, scoring 16 goals and conceding 8 — 1.78 scored and 0.89 conceded per game.

At home they won 4 of 6 (67%) and averaged 1.50 goals a game; on the road it was 1 wins from 3 (33%) with 2.33 goals a game. That is a clear home-and-away split, and worth remembering before reading too much into an away fixture.

Both teams scored in 6 of their 9 matches (67%), and 6 (67%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 3 clean sheets (33%) and failed to score in 1 (11%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 9 matches the record is 5 won, 3 drawn and 1 lost, with 16 goals for and 8 against (2.00 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 2.00 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Japan's attack at 1.21 and their defence at 0.63, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 2.00 and concede about 0.80 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home64209467%
Away31117433%
All953116856%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Japan

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
5 Oct 2026Kirin CupJapan 2–1 New ZealandW
1 Oct 2026Kirin CupJapan 0–0 EcuadorD
28 Sep 2026FriendliesJapan 2–1 VenezuelaW
24 Sep 2026FriendliesJapan 3–1 UruguayW
29 Jun 2026World CupBrazil 2–1 JapanL
26 Jun 2026World CupJapan 1–1 SwedenD
21 Jun 2026World CupTunisia 0–4 JapanW
14 Jun 2026World CupNetherlands 2–2 JapanD
31 May 2026FriendliesJapan 1–0 IcelandW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.