Home › League stats › Reserve League › Instituto Res.

Reserve League · Argentina

Instituto Res. form, results and statistics

Based on 25 matches in our results archive, last updated 30 Oct 2026.

Instituto Res. at a glance

25matches
6–12–7won–drawn–lost
1.16goals scored / game
1.40goals conceded / game
56%both teams scored
44%over 2.5 goals
20%clean sheets
1.06 / 1.21attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LDWDDLLDWW

Form and goals analysis

Instituto Res. have played 25 matches in our results archive between 16 Apr 2026 and 29 Oct 2026, most of them in the Reserve League (Argentina). They won 6, drew 12 and lost 7, scoring 29 goals and conceding 35 — 1.16 scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

At home they won 3 of 13 (23%) and averaged 1.08 goals a game; on the road it was 3 wins from 12 (25%) with 1.25 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 14 of their 25 matches (56%), and 11 (44%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 5 clean sheets (20%) and failed to score in 9 (36%). Their goal totals sit close to the middle of the range we see across all competitions.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 3 won, 4 drawn and 3 lost, with 13 goals for and 15 against (1.30 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 1.20 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Instituto Res.'s attack at 1.06 and their defence at 1.21, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is close to average. The defence concedes more than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.48 and concede about 1.33 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home13364141923%
Away12363151625%
All256127293524%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Instituto Res.

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
29 Oct 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 0–2 Vélez Sársfield Res.L
22 Oct 2026Reserve LeagueGodoy Cruz Res. 1–1 Instituto Res.D
13 Oct 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 3–2 River Plate Res.W
7 Oct 2026Reserve LeagueGimnasia Mendoza 2 1–1 Instituto Res.D
30 Sep 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 2–2 Racing Club Res.D
24 Sep 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 0–2 Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2L
17 Sep 2026Reserve LeagueBarracas Central Res. 3–1 Instituto Res.L
9 Sep 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 2–2 Sarmiento Res.D
3 Sep 2026Reserve LeagueTalleres Córdoba Res. 0–1 Instituto Res.W
25 Aug 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 2–0 Argentinos Juniors Res.W
19 Aug 2026Reserve LeagueBanfield Res. 2–3 Instituto Res.W
12 Aug 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 1–1 Aldosivi Res.D
6 Aug 2026Reserve LeagueRosario Central Res. 2–2 Instituto Res.D
23 Jul 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 0–0 Gimnasia La Plata Res.D
16 Jul 2026Reserve LeagueTigre Res. 1–0 Instituto Res.L
17 Jun 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 0–2 Unión Santa Fe Res.L
10 Jun 2026Reserve LeagueSan Lorenzo Res. 2–2 Instituto Res.D
3 Jun 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 0–3 Atlético Tucumán Res.L
27 May 2026Reserve LeagueVélez Sársfield Res. 2–3 Instituto Res.W
21 May 2026Reserve LeagueInstituto Res. 2–1 Godoy Cruz Res.W

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.