Home › League stats › 1. Liga Promotion › Grand-Saconnex

1. Liga Promotion · Switzerland

Grand-Saconnex form, results and statistics

Based on 23 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Grand-Saconnex at a glance

23matches
13–2–8won–drawn–lost
1.96goals scored / game
1.26goals conceded / game
48%both teams scored
65%over 2.5 goals
35%clean sheets
1.08 / 0.79attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): LLLWWWWLLL

Form and goals analysis

Grand-Saconnex have played 23 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 17 Oct 2026, most of them in the 1. Liga Promotion (Switzerland). They won 13, drew 2 and lost 8, scoring 45 goals and conceding 29 — 1.96 scored and 1.26 conceded per game.

At home they won 7 of 12 (58%) and averaged 2.58 goals a game; on the road it was 6 wins from 11 (55%) with 1.27 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 11 of their 23 matches (48%), and 15 (65%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 8 clean sheets (35%) and failed to score in 4 (17%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 4 won, 0 drawn and 6 lost, with 12 goals for and 16 against (1.20 points per game). That is noticeably worse than their longer-run average of 1.78 points per game, so the season-long numbers flatter their current form.

Our team-strength model rates Grand-Saconnex's attack at 1.08 and their defence at 0.79, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is close to average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.96 and concede about 1.18 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home12714311858%
Away11614141155%
All231328452957%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Grand-Saconnex

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
17 Oct 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 1–2 Lugano IIL
10 Oct 20261. Liga PromotionBrühl 1–0 Grand-SaconnexL
3 Oct 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 0–1 YF JuventusL
26 Sep 20261. Liga PromotionZürich II 1–2 Grand-SaconnexW
19 Sep 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 3–0 BellinzonaW
12 Sep 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 1–0 BreitenrainW
5 Sep 20261. Liga PromotionKreuzlingen 0–1 Grand-SaconnexW
29 Aug 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 2–5 ParadisoL
22 Aug 20261. Liga PromotionCham 2–1 Grand-SaconnexL
19 Aug 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 1–4 FC SchaffhausenL
8 Aug 20261. Liga PromotionBasel II 1–2 Grand-SaconnexW
1 Aug 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 6–0 Amical Saint-PrexW
10 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsChênois 0–3 Grand-SaconnexW
1 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsÉtoile Carouge 0–1 Grand-SaconnexW
30 May 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 3–2 Zürich IIW
23 May 20261. Liga PromotionFC Schaffhausen 3–0 Grand-SaconnexL
16 May 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 3–2 Luzern IIW
9 May 20261. Liga PromotionLugano II 0–3 Grand-SaconnexW
2 May 20261. Liga PromotionGrand-Saconnex 3–1 BrühlW
25 Apr 20261. Liga PromotionBiel-Bienne 1–1 Grand-SaconnexD

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.