Home › League stats › Premier League 2 Division One › Aston Villa U21

Premier League 2 Division One · England

Aston Villa U21 form, results and statistics

Based on 14 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Aston Villa U21 at a glance

14matches
5–3–6won–drawn–lost
1.71goals scored / game
2.07goals conceded / game
64%both teams scored
71%over 2.5 goals
14%clean sheets
1.07 / 0.99attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WLDWDLLWLW

Form and goals analysis

Aston Villa U21 have played 14 matches in our results archive between 10 Apr 2026 and 17 Oct 2026, most of them in the Premier League 2 Division One (England). They won 5, drew 3 and lost 6, scoring 24 goals and conceding 29 — 1.71 scored and 2.07 conceded per game.

At home they won 2 of 7 (29%) and averaged 1.57 goals a game; on the road it was 3 wins from 7 (43%) with 1.86 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 9 of their 14 matches (64%), and 10 (71%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 2 clean sheets (14%) and failed to score in 3 (21%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 4 won, 2 drawn and 4 lost, with 18 goals for and 21 against (1.40 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 1.29 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Aston Villa U21's attack at 1.07 and their defence at 0.99, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is close to average. The defence is close to average. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 2.15 and concede about 1.60 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home7214111529%
Away7322131443%
All14536242936%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Aston Villa U21

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
17 Oct 2026Premier League 2 Division OneBurnley U21 0–1 Aston Villa U21W
22 Sep 2026EFL TrophyCrewe 4–1 Aston Villa U21L
18 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division OneAston Villa U21 2–2 Middlesbrough U21D
15 Sep 2026Premier League International CupAston Villa U21 5–1 Real Sociedad IIW
11 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division OneFulham U21 3–3 Aston Villa U21D
2 Sep 2026Premier League International CupAston Villa U21 0–4 Brondby U21L
28 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division OneAston Villa U21 0–2 Crystal Palace U21L
21 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division OneAston Villa U21 2–1 Brighton U21W
18 Aug 2026EFL TrophyWigan 3–2 Aston Villa U21L
21 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsTamworth 1–2 Aston Villa U21W
1 May 2026Premier League 2 Division OneAston Villa U21 2–3 Manchester City U21L
24 Apr 2026Premier League 2 Division OneSouthampton U21 3–3 Aston Villa U21D
17 Apr 2026Premier League 2 Division OneStoke City U21 0–1 Aston Villa U21W
10 Apr 2026Premier League 2 Division OneAston Villa U21 0–2 Middlesbrough U21L

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.