Home › League stats › Football League - Lowland League › Stirling University

Football League - Lowland League · Scotland

Stirling University form, results and statistics

Based on 15 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Stirling University at a glance

15matches
3–0–12won–drawn–lost
1.00goals scored / game
2.47goals conceded / game
47%both teams scored
53%over 2.5 goals
20%clean sheets
0.66 / 1.48attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WLLLWLLLLL

Form and goals analysis

Stirling University have played 15 matches in our results archive between 8 Apr 2026 and 3 Oct 2026, most of them in the Football League - Lowland League (Scotland). They won 3, drew 0 and lost 12, scoring 15 goals and conceding 37 — 1.00 scored and 2.47 conceded per game.

At home they won 2 of 8 (25%) and averaged 0.75 goals a game; on the road it was 1 wins from 7 (14%) with 1.29 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 7 of their 15 matches (47%), and 8 (53%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 3 clean sheets (20%) and failed to score in 5 (33%). Their goal totals sit close to the middle of the range we see across all competitions.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 2 won, 0 drawn and 8 lost, with 12 goals for and 26 against (0.60 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 0.60 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Stirling University's attack at 0.66 and their defence at 1.48, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is below average. The defence concedes more than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.34 and concede about 2.42 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home820661525%
Away710692214%
All153012153720%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Stirling University

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
3 Oct 2026FA CupForres Mechanics 0–1 Stirling UniversityW
26 Sep 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueCivil Service Strollers 3–2 Stirling UniversityL
19 Sep 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueBonnyrigg Rose Athletic 6–1 Stirling UniversityL
16 Sep 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 0–1 BrechinL
12 Sep 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 1–0 DunipaceW
29 Aug 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 2–5 Bo'ness UnitedL
22 Aug 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueCowdenbeath 4–2 Stirling UniversityL
15 Aug 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueBerwick Rangers 3–2 Stirling UniversityL
8 Aug 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 1–2 Tranent JuniorsL
1 Aug 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueEast Stirlingshire 2–0 Stirling UniversityL
25 Jul 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 0–1 Broxburn AthleticL
18 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsStirling University 2–0 Nairn CountyW
18 Apr 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueCumbernauld Colts 4–1 Stirling UniversityL
11 Apr 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 0–2 Gala Fairydean RoversL
8 Apr 2026Football League - Lowland LeagueStirling University 0–4 Caledonian BravesL

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.