Home › League stats › Premier Soccer League › Sekhukhune United

Premier Soccer League · South-Africa

Sekhukhune United form, results and statistics

Based on 20 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Sekhukhune United at a glance

20matches
8–6–6won–drawn–lost
1.15goals scored / game
1.25goals conceded / game
45%both teams scored
35%over 2.5 goals
30%clean sheets
1.05 / 0.93attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WWDDLLLWLD

Form and goals analysis

Sekhukhune United have played 20 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 17 Oct 2026, most of them in the Premier Soccer League (South-Africa). They won 8, drew 6 and lost 6, scoring 23 goals and conceding 25 — 1.15 scored and 1.25 conceded per game.

At home they won 4 of 9 (44%) and averaged 1.00 goals a game; on the road it was 4 wins from 11 (36%) with 1.27 goals a game. Their results hold up broadly the same at home and away.

Both teams scored in 9 of their 20 matches (45%), and 7 (35%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 6 clean sheets (30%) and failed to score in 6 (30%). Their games are usually tight and low-scoring.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 3 won, 3 drawn and 4 lost, with 11 goals for and 15 against (1.20 points per game). That is in line with their longer-run average of 1.50 points per game.

Our team-strength model rates Sekhukhune United's attack at 1.05 and their defence at 0.93, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is close to average. The defence is close to average. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 1.29 and concede about 1.03 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home94329744%
Away11434141836%
All20866232540%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Sekhukhune United

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
17 Oct 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 2–1 Marumo GallantsW
19 Sep 2026Premier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay 2–3 Sekhukhune UnitedW
11 Sep 2026Premier Soccer LeagueStellenbosch 1–1 Sekhukhune UnitedD
5 Sep 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 0–0 TS GalaxyD
29 Aug 20268 CupOrlando Pirates 3–0 Sekhukhune UnitedL
25 Aug 2026Premier Soccer LeagueOrlando Pirates 2–0 Sekhukhune UnitedL
22 Aug 20268 CupSekhukhune United 0–1 Orlando PiratesL
15 Aug 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 2–0 Polokwane CityW
12 Aug 2026Premier Soccer LeagueKaizer Chiefs 2–0 Sekhukhune UnitedL
9 Aug 20268 CupAmazulu 3–3 Sekhukhune UnitedD
1 Aug 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 1–0 Durban CityW
25 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsPolokwane City 0–1 Sekhukhune UnitedW
25 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsMagesi 0–1 Sekhukhune UnitedW
23 May 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 2–2 SiweleleD
16 May 2026Premier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay 1–1 Sekhukhune UnitedD
10 May 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 0–2 Kaizer ChiefsL
6 May 2026Premier Soccer LeagueChippa United 1–3 Sekhukhune UnitedW
25 Apr 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 1–1 Marumo GallantsD
17 Apr 2026Premier Soccer LeagueStellenbosch 3–1 Sekhukhune UnitedL
11 Apr 2026Premier Soccer LeagueSekhukhune United 1–0 MagesiW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.