Home › League stats › 2. Bundesliga › Dynamo Dresden

2. Bundesliga · Germany

Dynamo Dresden form, results and statistics

Based on 21 matches in our results archive, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Dynamo Dresden at a glance

21matches
11–2–8won–drawn–lost
2.48goals scored / game
1.24goals conceded / game
48%both teams scored
67%over 2.5 goals
43%clean sheets
1.93 / 0.60attack / defence rating

Last 10 (newest first): WDLLDLLWWL

Form and goals analysis

Dynamo Dresden have played 21 matches in our results archive between 11 Apr 2026 and 18 Oct 2026, most of them in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany). They won 11, drew 2 and lost 8, scoring 52 goals and conceding 26 — 2.48 scored and 1.24 conceded per game.

At home they won 7 of 10 (70%) and averaged 1.70 goals a game; on the road it was 4 wins from 11 (36%) with 3.18 goals a game. That is a clear home-and-away split, and worth remembering before reading too much into an away fixture.

Both teams scored in 10 of their 21 matches (48%), and 14 (67%) finished with three or more goals. They kept 9 clean sheets (43%) and failed to score in 2 (10%). Their games tend to be open, with goals at both ends.

Over their most recent 10 matches the record is 3 won, 2 drawn and 5 lost, with 17 goals for and 17 against (1.10 points per game). That is noticeably worse than their longer-run average of 1.67 points per game, so the season-long numbers flatter their current form.

Our team-strength model rates Dynamo Dresden's attack at 1.93 and their defence at 0.60, where 1.00 is an average side in their competition and a lower defence number is better. The attack is well above average. The defence concedes clearly less than an average side. Against an average opponent the model expects them to score about 3.43 and concede about 0.76 goals in a home match. The ratings are refitted every night from the last 180 days of results, with recent matches weighted more heavily.

Home and away

PWDLGFGAWin %
Home1070317870%
Away11425351836%
All211128522652%

Previous PunterPick predictions for Dynamo Dresden

Each prediction is shown exactly as it was published before kick-off, with the final score once the match was played.

Latest results

DateCompetitionMatch
18 Oct 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 2–0 1. FC MagdeburgW
10 Oct 20262. BundesligaVfL Osnabrück 1–1 Dynamo DresdenD
2 Oct 2026Friendlies ClubsTeplice 2–0 Dynamo DresdenL
19 Sep 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 1–2 Hertha BSCL
12 Sep 20262. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig 2–2 Dynamo DresdenD
5 Sep 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 1–2 VfL BochumL
29 Aug 20262. Bundesliga1. FC Heidenheim 5–3 Dynamo DresdenL
23 Aug 2026DFB PokalWestfalia Rhynern 0–6 Dynamo DresdenW
16 Aug 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 1–0 SV Darmstadt 98W
9 Aug 20262. Bundesliga1. FC Nürnberg 3–0 Dynamo DresdenL
1 Aug 2026Friendlies ClubsDynamo Dresden 2–1 Union BerlinW
25 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsDynamo Dresden 1–2 Energie CottbusL
18 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsGrazer AK 0–5 Dynamo DresdenW
11 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsDynamo Dresden 4–0 Hessen KasselW
3 Jul 2026Friendlies ClubsBudissa Bautzen 0–14 Dynamo DresdenW
17 May 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 2–1 Holstein KielW
9 May 20262. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig 2–1 Dynamo DresdenL
2 May 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 1–0 1. FC KaiserslauternW
24 Apr 20262. BundesligaFortuna Düsseldorf 3–1 Dynamo DresdenL
18 Apr 20262. BundesligaDynamo Dresden 2–0 VfL BochumW

How these numbers are calculated

Every figure on this page comes from final scores (90 minutes, extra time excluded) stored in the PunterPick results archive, which covers every competition our data provider reports. Percentages are simple counts over the matches listed; nothing is estimated or filled in. The attack and defence ratings come from our own team-strength model, explained on the methodology page.