Home › League stats › Ykkönen › FC jazz vs KuPS Akatemia
Ykkönen · Finland
FC jazz vs KuPS Akatemia prediction and preview
18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC
The PunterPick prediction
Published before kick-off and never changed afterwards. See the methodology for how picks are chosen.
Match preview
FC jazz host KuPS Akatemia in the Ykkönen (Finland) on 18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC. The prediction PunterPick published for this fixture is FC jazz Win — FC jazz to win. It was published at odds of 1.59, which the bookmaker market rated at about 58% once the bookmaker margin is removed.
Final score: FC jazz 2–2 KuPS Akatemia.
Going into the match, FC jazz had won 4, drawn 4 and lost 2 of their last 10 matches, scoring 17 and conceding 15. KuPS Akatemia had won 1, drawn 2 and lost 7 of their last 10, with 15 scored and 24 conceded.
Both teams scored in 6 of FC jazz's last 10 and 8 of KuPS Akatemia's last 10; 5 and 9 of those matches respectively went over 2.5 goals. At home FC jazz averaged 1.31 goals scored and 1.38 conceded across 13 matches; away from home KuPS Akatemia averaged 1.87 scored and 2.53 conceded across 15.
Our team-strength model expects about 2.30 goals from FC jazz and 1.16 from KuPS Akatemia. From that it rates a home win at 62%, a draw at 21% and an away win at 17%, against 58%, 20% and 22% implied by the 1X2 prices. For the published pick itself the model gives 62%.
Team comparison
Share of each factor between FC jazz (green) and KuPS Akatemia (grey), from our data provider's pre-match comparison.
Form before the match
| Team | Last 5 | Scored | Conceded | BTTS | O2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC jazz | LWLWW | 1.70 | 1.50 | 60% | 50% |
| KuPS Akatemia | LLLLL | 1.50 | 2.40 | 80% | 90% |
Averages over each side's last 10 matches in our results archive before this fixture.
Recent meetings
- 30 Jul 2026 · FC jazz 2–2 KuPS Akatemia
- 9 May 2026 · KuPS Akatemia 1–2 FC jazz
Other markets we priced
| Market | Our probability | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| BTTS 1st Half - No | 63% | 1.46 |
| FC jazz Win | 58% | 1.59 |
| 1st Half Over 1.5 Goals | 56% | 1.69 |
| Over 10.5 Corners | 51% | 1.82 |
| FC jazz HT & FT | 45% | 2.11 |
| 2-1 | 12% | 8.00 |
Probabilities are derived from bookmaker prices with the margin removed. They are estimates, not guarantees.
Other Ykkönen matches that day
- JJK vs PKKU · 18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC · Ykkönen
Published pick: Double Chance X2 @ 1.53 - KPV-j vs Inter Turku II · 18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC · Ykkönen
Published pick: Inter Turku II Win @ 1.75 - SalPa vs OLS · 18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC · Ykkönen
Published pick: SalPa Win @ 1.53 · FT 3–2 - Tampere United vs Rops · 18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC · Ykkönen
Published pick: Over 2.5 Goals @ 1.48 · FT 1–1 - VJS vs TPV · 18 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC · Ykkönen
Published pick: VJS Win @ 1.33 · FT 2–1