Home › League stats › Premier League

Ethiopia

Premier League statistics and predictions

Season to date: 23 matches since 9 Oct 2026, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

Premier League in numbers

23matches
1.52goals / game
9%home wins
43%draws
48%away wins
39%both teams scored
13%over 2.5 goals

Analysis

23 matches have been played in the Premier League (Ethiopia) since 9 Oct 2026, averaging 1.52 goals a game. That is lower-scoring than the average across our archive (3.06 goals a game).

Home sides won 2 (9%), 10 matches were drawn (43%) and away sides won 11 (48%). Home advantage here is weaker than usual. Both teams scored in 39% of matches, 13% went over 2.5 goals, 48% over 1.5, and 3 finished goalless.

Our team-strength model, refitted every night, rates the strongest attacks as Negelle Arsi (1.14), Bahardar (1.08), Ethiopia Nigd Bank (1.07), and the meanest defences as Sheger Ketema (0.67), Hadiya Hosaena (0.78), Welayta Dicha (0.83). A rating of 1.00 is an average side in this competition.

Recent and upcoming PunterPick predictions

Results table

Calculated from the final scores in our archive since 9 Oct 2026. This is not the official table — it applies no points deductions or tie-break rules, and for cup competitions it simply totals results across rounds.

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Ethiopia Nigd Bank32103127
2Bahardar32014226
3Mekelakeya32012116
4Negelle Arsi31204135
5Halaba Ketema31203215
6Adama Kenema31202115
7Ethiopian Medhin21103124
8Mebrat Hayl31111104
9Sheger Ketema31111104
10Ethiopia Bunna310225-33
11Fasil Ketema20201102
12Kedus Giorgis302134-12
13Awassa Kenema302123-12
14Welayta Dicha302124-22
15Welwalo Adigrat Uni10101101
16Hadiya Hosaena201112-11
17Sidama Bunna100101-10
18Gamo Chencha200203-30

About these statistics

The figures above are counts over final scores (90 minutes) in the PunterPick results archive. Nothing is estimated: a match only counts once its final score is in. Team links lead to each side's own form, home and away record and the predictions we have published for them. How we build our predictions is explained on the methodology page.