Home › League stats › National League - National

New-Zealand

National League - National statistics and predictions

Season to date: 20 matches since 26 Sep 2026, last updated 22 Oct 2026.

National League - National in numbers

20matches
3.65goals / game
40%home wins
25%draws
35%away wins
55%both teams scored
65%over 2.5 goals

Analysis

20 matches have been played in the National League - National (New-Zealand) since 26 Sep 2026, averaging 3.65 goals a game. That makes it a higher-scoring competition than the average across our archive (3.06 goals a game).

Home sides won 8 (40%), 5 matches were drawn (25%) and away sides won 7 (35%). Home advantage is about typical. Both teams scored in 55% of matches, 65% went over 2.5 goals, 90% over 1.5, and 1 finished goalless.

Our team-strength model, refitted every night, rates the strongest attacks as Cashmere Technical (1.94), Auckland City (1.56), Auckland FC 2 (1.06), and the meanest defences as Cashmere Technical (0.56), Auckland City (0.76), Miramar (0.88). A rating of 1.00 is an average side in this competition.

Recent and upcoming PunterPick predictions

Results table

Calculated from the final scores in our archive since 26 Sep 2026. This is not the official table — it applies no points deductions or tie-break rules, and for cup competitions it simply totals results across rounds.

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Cashmere Technical4301182169
2Auckland United422012488
3Wellington Olympic421110647
4Auckland City32108447
5Miramar42117527
6Birkenhead United320134-16
7Ferrymead Bays411237-44
8Napier City Rovers4112411-74
9Auckland FC 24013510-51
10Eastern Suburbs301228-61
11Wellington Phoenix II3012112-111

About these statistics

The figures above are counts over final scores (90 minutes) in the PunterPick results archive. Nothing is estimated: a match only counts once its final score is in. Team links lead to each side's own form, home and away record and the predictions we have published for them. How we build our predictions is explained on the methodology page.